Privacy Policy


BASIC INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

Responsible for the treatment MORNA VALLEY SCHOOL SL
Data Controller Crta. SAN MIGUEL KM 3.5, CP 07814, SANTA GERTRUDIS. IBIZA (Balears (Illes))
Purpose Your data will be used to be able to fulfill your requests and provide you with our services.
Advertising We will only send you advertising with your prior authorisation, which you can provide through the corresponding box established for this purpose.
Legitimation We will only process your data with your prior consent, which you can provide through the corresponding box established for this purpose.
Recipients In general, only the personnel of our entity that are duly authorised may have knowledge of the information we ask for.
Rights You have the right to know what information we hold about you, correct and delete it, as explained in the additional information available on our website.

 


 

PRIVACY POLICY

“YOUR SAFE DATA”

Information in compliance with personal data protection regulations

In Europe and Spain there are data protection rules designed to protect your personal information that is mandatory for our entity.

Therefore, it is very important for us that you fully understand what we are going to do with the personal data we ask you for.

Thus, we will be transparent and give you control of your data, with simple language and clear options that will allow you to decide what we will do with your personal information.

Please, if you still have any questions, do not hesitate to ask us.

Thank you very much for your cooperation.

  • Who are we?
  • Our name: MORNA VALLEY SCHOOL SL
  • Our CIF/NIF: B07324262
  • Our main activity: EDUCATIONAL CENTRE (3 to 18 YEARS)
  • Our address: CRTA. SAN MIGUEL KM 3.5, CP 07814, SANTA GERTRUDIS. IBIZA (Balears (Illes))
  • Our contact number: 971 19 76 72
  • Our contact email address: info@micibiza.com
  • Our website: www.micibiza.com

 

We are at your disposal, do not hesitate to contact us.

  • What are we going to use your data for?

In general, your personal data will be used to be able to relate to you and be able to provide you with ourservices.

They may also be used for other activities, such as sending you advertising or promoting our activities.

  • Why do we need to use your data?

Your personal data is necessary to be able to relate to you and to provide you with our services. In this sense, we will make available a series of boxes that will allow you to decide clearly and easily about the use of your personal information.

  • Who’s going to know the information we asked for?

In general, only the personnel of our entity that are duly authorised may have knowledge of the information we ask for.

Likewise, those entities that need to have access to it may be aware of your personal information in order for us to provide our services to you. For example, our bank will know your details if payment for our services is made by card or bank transfer.

In addition, those public or private entities to which we are obliged to provide your personal data in connection with compliance with any law will be aware of your information. By giving an example, the Tax Law requires the Tax Agency to provide certain information about economic transactions exceeding a certain amount.

In the event that, apart from the cases discussed, we need to disclose your personal information to other entities, we will ask you in advance for your permission through clear options that will allow you to decide in this regard.

  • How are we going to protect your data?

We will protect your data with effective security measures based on the risks associated with using your information.

To do this, our entity has approved a Data Protection Policy and annual checks and audits are carried out to verify that your personal data is secure at all times.

  • Will we send your data to other countries?

In the world there are countries that are safe for your data and others that are not so safe. For example, the European Union is a secure environment for your data. Our policy is not to send your personal information to any country that is not secure from the point of view of the protection of your data.

In the event that, in order to provide you with the service, it is essential to send your data to a country that is not as secure as Spain, we will always ask you in advance for your permission and apply effective security measures that reduce the risks of sending your personal information to another country.

  • How long are we going to keep your data?

We will retain your data during our relationship and as long as we are required by law. Once the applicable legal deadlines are over, we will proceed to eliminate them in a safe and environmentally friendly manner.

  • What are your data protection rights?

At any time you can contact us to find out what information we have about you, rectify it if it is incorrect and delete it once our relationship is terminated, if this is legally possible.

You also have the right to request the transfer of your information to another entity. This right is called “portability” and can be useful in certain situations.

To request any of these rights, you must make a written request to our address, along with a photocopy of your ID, in order to identify you.

In the offices of our entity we have specific forms to request such rights and we offer our help for their completion.

To learn more about your data protection rights, you can consult the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

  • Can you withdraw your consent if you change your mind at a later time?

You may withdraw your consent if you change your mind about the use of your data at any time.

For example, if you were interested in receiving advertising for our products or services in your day, but no longer wish to receive any further advertising, you may have it recorded to us through the treatment opposition form available at our entity’s offices.

  • In case you understand that your rights have been neglected, where can you make a claim?

In case you understand that your rights have been neglected by our entity, you can make a complaint at the Spanish Data Protection Agency, through one of the following means:

  • Electronic headquarters: www.agpd.es
  • Mailing address:

Spanish Data Protection Agency C/ Jorge Juan, 628001-Madrid

  • By phone:

Telf. 901 10 00 99

Telf. 912 66 35 17

There is no cost to make a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency and there is no need for attorney or solicitor assistance.

  • Will we profile you?

Our policy is not to profile the users of our services.

However, there may be situations where, for the purposes of providing the service, commercial or otherwise, we need to profile information about you. An example could be the use of your purchase history or services in order to offer you products or services tailored to your tastes or needs.

In such a case, we will apply effective security measures that protect your information at all times from unauthorised persons who intend to use it for their own benefit.

  • Will we use your data for other purposes?

Our policy is not to use your data for purposes other than those explained to you. If, however, we need to use your data for different activities, we will always ask you in advance for your permission through clear options that will allow you to decide on it.

Day 2 of the European Youth Parliament Regional Sessions in Palma de Mallorca.Each of the five committees will be developing their understanding of their topics which include: universal basic income,the right to menstrual products, issues surrounding the demise of pollinators, space technology, fish stocks and the environment.

Committee members will prepare their arguments for tomorrow’s debate in which their motions will be presented,challenged and voted on.
...

🌟 Thank you to all the parents who joined us for the Safer Internet Day information workshop! Your commitment to creating a safer online environment for our children is truly commendable. Together, we can empower our kids to navigate the digital world responsibly. 💻🔒 #SaferInternetDay #Parenting #OnlineSafety ...

Ski Trip La Molina 24 - Photos and videos to wrap up last weeks ski trip! Unforgettable memories where students enjoyed the slopes, with added fun, laughter and new found friendships. Apart from skiing, students enjoyed the various activities such as swimming, bowling and disco night. We were amazed by the resilience and determination of our students despite the challenges on the slopes!! A big thank you to all the staff that helped make this trip possible. Looking forward to next years ski adventure.

Julie H & Julie A

#lamolinaresort
...

Last week, Y10 students visited the “Parque Natural de las Salinas” with their Spanish teachers. They learned about the sea turtle species which have come to the island to lay their eggs in the last years. Students did a simulation of the nest translocation protocol that is carried out by environment agents and scientists when a turtle trace is found.

Patricia Perez Rojo - Secondary Spanish Teacher
...

Cast your minds back just 1 week to the Morna production of “Beauty and the Beast”, what a wonderful show, only made possible by the talented, enthusiastic, and hardworking students both front and backstage and of course our dedicated Morna staff.
Claire Plummer and Ben Dunwell brought the show alive with magic through their excellent production and direction, THANK YOU ALL , also thank you Astrid @astridgaggino.ibizaphoto for this video.

#school #schoolmusical #beutyandthebeast #belle #beast #lumiere #cogsworth #show #musical #theater #schoolproduction #students #talented #music #beourguest #siniging #dancing #audience
...

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to the Morna International school community.
A massive thank you from me for all the staff at the school for their dedication, hard work, and the incredibly positive difference they make to our students.
A massive well done to our confident talented students for all their achievements.
The Christmas shows last week were fantastic, and are just one example of the many positive accomplishment this term.
Finally thank you to AMPAMIC and our parents in general for the massive support they give the school.
Let´s enjoy a well earned break, and be ready to go again next term.
Bernie Cox - Head Teacher
...